privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve the Users and visitors (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your”) who are concerned with how their “Personal Information” is being used by this Website and the way it is projected online. Karmasquare Pvt Ltd is a private company (hereinafter referred to as “Lawzgrid” or “us” or “our”), engaged in providing a proprietary platform through www.LawsGrid.com (hereinafter referred to as “The Site”) or through our mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “The App”). For convenience we have used the word “Site” to denote both Website and Mobile Application.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is any factual and subjective information forming part of a database that is associated with a specific person and his way of using or surfing Site and which data can be used to identify the user or his behaviour. This kind of information should not be anonymous and needs to be User specific as it enables the Professionals to provide the User with relevant and customized Services or Site Experience specific to the User. This Information will not be used for any illegitimate or harmful way

2. PURPOSE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the procedure as to how the Information is used, collected, shared and retained by this Site. They also explain the way in which such information is being handled and protected from fraud or misuse. If the user does not provide the information as described in the Privacy Policy, difficulty may arise in catering all the requisite Services to the Users. Also, it is very important for the Users to carefully analyse and have a clear reading of this Privacy Policy prior to accessing, downloading or otherwise using the Services. The information provided is retained by this Site as long as it fulfils the purpose for which it was collected and to such extends as the law requires it.

It is requested not to use the Services if the User does not accept this Privacy Policy or any of the other additional terms enlisted on this Site. By using the services or by registering on the Site or by sharing your information on this Site in any way whatsoever, the users are and will be consenting on accepting this Privacy Policy.

For all the Users who are accessing this site from outside India shall understand that they are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy which are subject to the Indian Laws and Jurisdiction.

3. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to periodical review and appropriate incorporation of technological changes that may take place from time to time. All the information used for providing Services will be consistent with the policy under which it was created along with the updated Privacy policy and any other Terms specified on this Site.

The revised Privacy Policy may be updated any time and shall be held effective from the date on which it is posted on the Site.

4. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The “Information” that is collected, processed and retained at the time of registration, signing up, communication between the User and the Professional or during the dispute resolution shall include

  • Information that makes an individual easily identifiable includes name, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses of the User’s and Professional;
  • Information that is shared during the transaction between the User and the Professional or other transaction-based content that is generated or that is connected to the User’s account as a result of a transaction in which the User is involved in;
  • Other Information which the User wants to share with the Professional for better understanding of the Query shall be shared with the Site and only through the Site the information will reach the Professional. The information ;
  • Payment Gateway shall be used therefore it eliminated the Site from storing any financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with a transaction;
  • Specific Information collected from the Professionals shall include the Advocate’s Enrolment Number, the Bar with which the Advocate/Associate is affiliated, details of the firm with which it is associated, Membership Number of the CA/CS.
  • Any information which is mandatory required or authorized to be collected under the applicable laws in order to authenticate, identify or verify the information we have collected from our Professional and User;
  • Lawzgrid shall also collect information about the interaction of the Services, any and all advertising preferences of the Professional or User, and such communications that are made between the Users, Professionals and the Service Provider.
  • Certain information that is received from the devices (including mobile devices) which is used at the time of registration, when Site is updated or any discussion or transaction that takes place regarding our Services. This information comprises the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising, and unique device token;

5. COMMUNICATIONS WITH PROFESSIONALS

This Site shall have full access to the Information shared between the preferred Professional and the User as stated earlier. If Information is transmitted through this Site assurance of quality Services is Guaranteed. Any transaction between the Professional and the User may not be treated as confidential information and may not be protected by the privilege doctrine.

This clause shall be read with clause 3 of the Terms and Condition so as to know the detailed interaction between the Professionals and Users.

In accordance with all the provisions of applicable laws, recordings and multiple copies of all the chats, emails, voice recordings or any other written or sound recordings that are conducted between the Professional and the User through our Services shall be maintained.

6. AVAILING SERVICES THROUGH PROFESSIONALS

For availing any Services, the User needs to fill up a form so as to clarify all the requisite information that is required by the Professions to satisfy the Users in the best possible manner. When submitting this form personal information and description of the issue is required.

The Professionals who wishes to apply and create an account are also required to submit the personal information along with details about the profession. All the information shared by the Professional for the purpose of getting registered under this Site shall be maintained by Lawzgrid as well as third party affiliates and other third parties. It is of utmost importance to note that there are additional terms and conditions that needs to be followed especially by the Professional.

7. COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site, application or its Service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web Browser that enables the service provider to uniquely identify your browser and store the information that is of relevance. There are variety of cookies and similar technologies that are used for collecting and storing information that is generated automatically when the User operates through this Site. The previous or current Site or Application activity helps in understanding the User’s preferences. So as to simplify the use of this Site or Application for its Users as it will return to the search results in which the Users where most interested.

All the data related to the App or Site shall be compiled by the Cookies so as to offer better facilities and experience to its User’s and Professionals. The web servers collect the IP address from computer and mobile connections to the Internet.

There are many Browsers that provide opportunity to the Users to operate and control cookies, usually by understanding the whole process by accessing the help option in the settings menu. Also, the User is provided with an option to opt- out of these cookies.

Lawzgrid does not have any control over the communication or transaction that takes place between Professional with whom a member or User or any other individuals/third party have access to the recordings. The User or any Professional registered under this Site will not be identified by the IP address. Such information can only be used to deliver the Webpage to the User’s or Professionals upon request to tailor the Website in the User’s or Professionals interest.

Apart from the Cookies there are similar technologies such as web beacons which electronic files that are used to count users who have visited our Services or to identify certain cookies on the computer or through mobiles accessing our Services.

8. THIRD PARTY

No information that is procured from the Professional and the User is sold, traded or rented, except as provided under the Privacy Policy or with the permission of the User. Except as provided under this Privacy Policy no recordings can be shared with third party websites. Lawzgrid takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party.

Lawzgrid may on some occasions or on contractual basis avail the services of third party and shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of any third party.

9. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Lawz Grid shall disclose certain information whether personal or not only if:

  • Disclosure of any such information is believed to be necessary to comply with the provision of law;
  • Disclosure would eliminate or mitigate any potential lawsuit;
  • Disclosure would help prevent unauthorized or illegal transactions
  • Disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of the Professional or the User.

10. PROTECTION PROVIDED TO LAWSZGRID

A Site like Lawszgrid can be protected any information from being misused or altered by using Firewall and other necessary security measures. The chat that might take place between the Professionals and Users might require encoding of such information through the use of standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL). With the changing time there is also an impact on the society with respect to the changing technology. Any previous communication between the Professionals and Users can be reviewed, except that no other information can be accessed by the Professional or Client. All the information is also stored on off-site locations. Lawzgrid takes no guarantee of any information that it records as there are ways in which such information can be hacked and Lawzgrids cannot be held liable for the same.

11. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

Lawzgrid might provide information to the online advertisers to help them understand the audience and confirm the value of advertising on the Site/Application, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within the Site. Lawzgrid might use third-party advertisers to serve ads when you visit the Sites/Application. These advertisers may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number) about the visits of the Users or Professionals to this or any other Site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services which might interest the Professionals or Users.

12. GOOGLE

Lawzgrid makes use of Google and other third party services/products including Google's advertising requirements which can be viewed out from Google's Advertising Principles. They are in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en Lawzgrid use Google AdSense Advertising on the Site/Application.

Google, a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Site/Application. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to the Professional or the User based on their visits to this Site and other Sites on the Internet. The User of Professional may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. Lawzgrid have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting.
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting.
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

Lawzgrid along with its third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding the interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as can be easily relatable to our Site.

  • Opting Out: By using Google Ad Setting Page the Professional or User can set preferences on how Google advertises. Alternatively, an option to opt out is provided to the Professionals and User who are visitors to the Network Advertising initiative permanently or on an temporary basis using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
  • Marketing: If no marketing communications is to be received from Lawzgrid, than unsubscribe from the link in the email received by the User or Professional, change the Communication Preferences with Lawzgrid, or indicate the communication preferences within the direct communication.

13. WITHDRAW CONSENT

If consent is withdraw by the User or the Professional to disclosure of their personal or non-personal information for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, than it might be really difficult for them to have full access to all the Services and also Lawzgrid might not be able to provide customer support the Users and Professional’s.

14. ILLEGAL ACTIVITY

The site and its Users or Professionals should compliance with all the legal parameters and will not promote, organize, or engage in any activity which is forbidden under law.

Prior Consent of that particular individual is required before sharing any personal information about or related to him. The Privacy Policy should also be read by that particular person before agreeing to take any decision. If any unsolicited private information is received from the Users or Professionals, Lawzgrid shall within reasonable time and in a lawful manner destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

15. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

According to the Information Technology Act, 2000 the Users and Professional or any other visitor who is accessing or scrolling through the Site or App requires the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer so as to address any grievance. The information of the

Grievance Officer is mentioned below:

Grievance Officer Name:

Address:

Phone No.:

E-mail id:

Timings: 11pm or

By normal/physical mail addressed to: